SAN ANTONIO METRO · SAN ANTONIO, TX

Independent Insurance Agents Serving San Antonio, TX

1395 licensed insurance agents serving San Antonio and surrounding areas. Compare independent insurance agencies serving San Antonio and the surrounding San Antonio Metro area, TX.

Showing 1395 advisors in San Antonio

Wallace Cook Agency
San Antonio
SpecialtiesLife & health · Home, auto & property
North Park Lincoln
San Antonio
CarriersLincoln
Highly Rated
TRINITY AUTO INSURANCE
San Antonio
SpecialtiesAuto
Highly Rated
Chicago Title
San Antonio
SpecialtiesHome
Highly Rated
Inszone Insurance Services
San Antonio
SpecialtiesHome
Highly Rated
Nora's Agency Business Services
San Antonio
SpecialtiesLife & health · Home, auto & property
Highly Rated
Dan Kay Insurance
San Antonio
SpecialtiesAuto
Highly Rated
Davidson Camp Insurance Services
San Antonio
SpecialtiesHealth · Commercial
Highly Rated
Texas Medicare Benefits Group
San Antonio
SpecialtiesMedicare
Highly Rated
South Texas Insurance Agency
San Antonio
SpecialtiesAuto
Highly Rated

Not sure where to start?

Not sure if your San Antonio coverage still makes sense?

Take the free 4-minute checkup. We'll match you with the right type of advisor for your specific gaps — then you choose who to talk to.

Free Coverage Review
M-A-R Insurance Group
San Antonio
SpecialtiesAuto · Home
Highly Rated
Ancira Winton Chevrolet
San Antonio
CarriersChevrolet
Highly Rated
Ancira Nissan
San Antonio
CarriersNissan
Highly Rated
Succession Title
San Antonio
Highly Rated
Reyes Insurance Agency
San Antonio
Highly Rated
Arch Insurance Services
San Antonio
SpecialtiesAuto · Motorcycle
Highly Rated
Gladiator Title
San Antonio
SpecialtiesCommercial
Highly Rated
Nu World Title -Texas
San Antonio
SpecialtiesCommercial
Highly Rated
American Eagle Insurance
San Antonio
SpecialtiesAuto · Home
Highly Rated
Geminia Affordable Auto Insurance
San Antonio
19 years in business
SpecialtiesAuto

Insurance in San Antonio, TX

Hail Risk · High
Flood Risk · Medium
Wildfire Risk · Medium
Tornado Risk · Medium

General area-level risk indicators based on historical regional weather patterns for this part of Texas — not a property-specific underwriting assessment. Talk to an agent about your address's actual exposure.

Your home and car sit at the same address, but each insurer will price them differently based on how they model San Antonio's specific risks and structure their deductibles. Wind and hail coverage often carries a percentage deductible—sometimes one percent of your dwelling value, sometimes higher—which means the out-of-pocket difference between two otherwise similar policies can run into thousands of dollars after a storm. Understanding those differences before you bind coverage is the only way to know what you're actually buying.

San Antonio faces high hail risk, and carriers price that threat into your homeowners premium in very different ways. The city also sees medium flooding risk, medium wildfire exposure, and medium tornado risk, yet standard policies exclude flood damage entirely and may limit wind coverage depending on how your roof and exterior are rated. If you haven't compared deductible structures and exclusion language across multiple carriers, you're guessing at whether your coverage will respond when weather moves through.

An independent agent walks you through auto, home, and umbrella liability as a package, not three separate transactions. They compare carriers side-by-side so you see how deductible choices and coverage grants differ in plain terms, and they flag the gaps—flood insurance, underlying liability limits for an umbrella, wind-hail percentage triggers—before a claim forces you to learn them the hard way.

Property taxes are rising in San Antonio

Homeowners could see increases of up to $101 a month—or $1,212 a year—depending on ZIP code.

Estimated using the maximum 10% homestead-cap reappraisal allowed under Texas law — actual changes vary by property and appraisal district, and this isn't a guarantee of what any individual homeowner will see.

Up to $1,212 more every year

You can't control rising property taxes. But reviewing your home and auto insurance could uncover savings that help offset the increase.

Check for Potential Savings →

Free 4-minute review. No obligation.

Further reading

Home & Property
Home and Auto Bundle Discounts in Texas: Is It Actually Worth It?
Bundling home and auto insurance with one carrier is one of the most commonly recommended ways to save money. Here's when it works, when it doesn't, and how to find out which situation you're in.
Finding an Agent
Independent Vs. Captive Insurance Agents In Texas: Which Type Is Right For You?
A captive agent sells one carrier's products. An independent agent shops multiple carriers on your behalf. Here's when each makes sense — and the questions to ask before you commit.
Auto
What to Do If Your Car Is Totaled in Texas
Your insurer just told your car is a total loss. Here's what that means, what happens next, and how to make sure you get a fair settlement.

Related searches in San Antonio, TX

Frequently asked questions